Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Perfect Combination (TPC), the trade name of Niushah and Kompas Counceling & Coaching, both based in Veldhoven, both coaching and training companies. The website address for TPC is: http://perfectcombi.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

TPC processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we can process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Location information
  • Details about your activities on our website
  • Copy identity information

Functional cookies

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Use and purpose of personal data that we process

TPC processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or leaflet
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • Improving our website and services
  • For statistical purposes

In a legal sense, this means that we use your data at your request, when we have an agreement with you, in a legitimate interest or when we are required to do so on the basis of the law.

Embedded content from other websites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Other social media

We have Linkedin and Facebook pages that you may follow. There, the privacy policy of those social media is applicable. Alternatively, if you join an online or onsite event, we may ask your full name and contact information such as email address. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

TPC only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing personal data with third parties

TPC does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TPC remains responsible for these processing operations.

How long we retain your data

TPC does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. Your data will be erased or permanently anonymized if it is no longer required unless there is a legal obligation to keep the data longer or for statistical purposes. Your data is never on a shared server or cloud. As such accessing to any data is only for the authorised person from TPC.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.
In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TPC and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have of you in a mail or computer file to you or another organization, by your instruction. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data revocation of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to email@perfectcombi.com

To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We’ll respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. TPC would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Sharing personal data with third parties

TPC does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into an processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TPC remains responsible for these processing operations.

How we protect your data

TPC takes the protection of your data seriously. TPC keeps the data on local drives and will never save the data on the cloud or shared drives and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact email@perfectcombi.com.